A Guide to USCIS Certified Translation Requirements
[…] A Request for Evidence can delay the processing of an immigration application, and failing to respond to the Request for Evidence by the set deadline can result in the application being denied.

How to Avoid or Resolve a USCIS Request for Evidence Based on the Certified Translation Requirement

 One way to avoid a Request for Evidence relating to translations is to ensure that the certified English translation is done correctly and is submitted at the time of filing. A proper certified translation is one that is accompanied by a statement from the translator. 8 CFR 103.2, the Section of the Code of Federal Regulations that governs the submission of secondary evidence and affidavits to USCIS, the certified translation requirement is set forth as follows:

“Any document containing foreign language submitted to USCIS shall be accompanied by a full English language translation which the translator has certified as complete and accurate, and by the translator's certification that he or she is competent to translate from the foreign language into English.” 

In laymen’s terms, the statement made by the translator in the certification must declare that the translator is competent to translate the document from the foreign language to English, and must also state the translation is complete and accurate.